Monday, July 11, 2016


"All or nothing"

This is how I've been, especially with my relatively new working life. The good side is, I give my best. The con is, I get so easily worn out. My best is of course not perfect. As I reflect on life, I do this even to my blog lol. It's either I blog my heart out or I don't blog at all. Goodness, this could have been the case with my final year project. I either write well, or not write at all, and procrastinate  One of the main reason I choose to write/blog is I am not good with talking at all. I take the longest time to think of a better way to 'say' things. Writing gives me that space, to think through, and slowly type my thoughts out. You have no idea how many times I've edited this short passage LOL. I surrender my all: my best, also my imperfections and flaws to God. I am thankful that God sees the heart while humans tend to see the results I produce. God molds me, breaks me, to be a better version of me. In my imperfections, in times when I'm at my worst state, I'm surrounded by beautiful souls who chose to be by my side, journeying with me, praying with me. I thank God for every single one of you. 


Thanks for reading. God bless you! :)

Saturday, February 27, 2016

A year after EARC...

I met Passion at East Asia Regional Conference (EARC) 2014, organized by IFES, held in PD Methodist Centre. EARC is the largest conference I've attended so far with about 700 delegates from various East Asian countries. Passion is bubbly and friendly. We just clicked and we were in the same outing group. During the conference, she invited me and Yi Yeen to visit her at Taiwan. To keep my long background story short, the point is, I don't get to go overseas just like that, so in the back of my mind, I hope that one day will come. 

Fast forward, in year 2015, yes I know I applied for summer exchange program (I left the choice of country blank in the form) but to actually get it, to go to Taiwan for the first time felt surreal. I immediately contacted Passion once my application was confirmed. She's in Changhua, which isn't too far from my uni in Taiwan, Asia University. I stayed over at her place twice, once over my 1st weekend in Taiwan, followed her to church cell group, and another time before I go back to Malaysia. I'm glad to spend short yet precious time with her, reminiscing, catching up and counting God's blessings. 

Exploring Changhua county on her scooter :)

Dinner with her on my 2nd last night in Taiwan

10th December 2015.
I was a volunteer for ASEAN International Chopin Piano Competition held in University of Malaya, my alma mater. Most of the time, I'm at the counter, helping the contestants or parents to arrange the bookings for practice rooms. I decided to go in the hall and watch the competition when one particular category was held. I went in the theater just in time for the competition and I quickly sat at the empty seat between my friend and a stranger. After the competition, we went out to the foyer and I saw someone familiar. Of course I wasn't sure so I went on his FB profile. Still wasn't sure if I should just go up to him and say Hi so I gathered up my courage and FB msg.ed him LOL. Yes, it was indeed Krit! Krit is from Thailand. We met during EARC 2014 as well, casually chatted but didn't keep in touch since. He's in Malaysia for a day to support his students at the competition. And we found out that we sat beside each other during the competition but had no clue then! Called up Tim, who was in the same small group as Krit during EARC, to meet Krit at Experimental Theater. Blessed by Krit's sharing on his music journey (he is doing his PhD in music!) and his involvement in church ministries.

God's divine appointment :)

Hope to see them again, somewhere, in God's time. 

Thanks for reading. God bless you! 

Tuesday, February 23, 2016

Chinese New Year House Visitation

On the 14th day of Chinese New Year, Grace, Char, Vian, Tim and Mok came to visit me at my home. Sundays are usually busy with church but they came anyway. Not many pics taken, but it was good to have them :) After visiting my house, meeting the parents and have their tummies filled with goodies, we headed out and I brought them around my territory ;) 

Laman Seni 7, in Shah Alam, Selangor. You can find mural paintings. It used to be nicer when I first came with Kelin and gang few years back. Nevertheless, worth a stroll.

Getting dark...

Around 8pm we went to Klang for Bak Kut Teh (BKT), directly translated as Meat Bone Tea. The initial restaurant that we wanted to go (Weng Heong Bak Kut Teh) sold out their BKT! Many Bak Kut Teh restaurants open only in the day time. Thank God Fong Keow Bak Kut Teh Restaurant was around that area and was open. I'm also happy that they have an air-conditioned area cuz the weather was quite hot that evening. We ordered the soup and dry Bak Kut Teh (1 pot each, a mixture of lean and fatty pork), a plate of veggies and hot tea. Reasonably priced.

Never a dull moment with them, even in our occasional silences, it's all cool. As I'm blogging about this, I recall how we met (when I begin uni life in UM, from when they begin their studies in UM, along the way) and how the friendship grew (through projects, working in the committee, spending time together etc). I'm very much blessed by them :) So basically we hung out there til I think they should go back, rest and prepare for Monday which is a working day and also the first day of a new semester HAHA. Come again, peeps :) 

Thanks for reading. God bless you!

Wednesday, February 17, 2016

Hazelnut Coffee & Bar.

Back from a week away during Chinese New Year. Visited relatives in Johor and SIngapore. Just started to meet up with friends who are around. Sen Chen suggested the Kehpohs meet at Hazelnut Coffee & Bar and we had early dinner there. Nope, we're not sponsored in any way. 

It was a Monday evening, I'm satisfied with the environment, nice to talk, dine and chill there. Due to our photography club background, we had a good few minutes just taking pictures of food and ourselves before putting our phones away, eat, catch-up, laugh and all. We understand each other just like that :) The Kehpohs: Wen or Gwen, Sen Chen or Adrian and yours truly. Getting used to writing their English names on my blog cuz I usually address them the way I do HAHA. 

Grilled chicken with Mushroom sauce RM 18
Parmesan Chicken RM20
Lemon Grilled Fish RM15

We obviously have different personalities: The wild one, the IDGAF & the innocent cute one, according to Adrian ;) We don't see or talk to each other as much as we used to but when we do, we make the best out of it. To more years of friendship ahead! :) 

Hazelnut Coffee & Bar Facebook page
Address: 52A, Lorong Batu Nilam 21B, Bandar Bukit Tinggi,, 41200 Klang
Operating hours: Mon-Sun: 11:00am - 00:30 am
Service charge: 6%
They serve free water.

Thanks for reading! See you in my next post :) 

Tuesday, January 19, 2016

Tunghai University 东海大学 and more! (Day 5 in Taiwan)

The travel buddies and I took the bus from Asia University (my summer exchange uni) to Tunghai University *click for route*. An hour plus journey by bus, driving would cut the travel time by half. Nevertheless, we just enjoy the bus ride~ Dr Chiu, my lecturer in University of Malaya, also my academic advisor, graduated from Tunghai. Tunghai University was founded by Methodist missionaries in 1955. Knowing a bit of the background story makes this trip more meaningful for me personally. 

Luce Memorial Chapel 路思義教堂
The chapel only opens on Sunday, so we didn't get to go in. Amazing architecture.

A wedding photoshoot taking place.

東海 文理大道 (Pinyin: Wen Li Da Dao) that leads us up to the library. 

Tunghai University is huge! The Taiwanese are helpful and kind. A lady helped us with directions. We have Google map and all, but just to confirm the direction. It was really nice to speak to the lady :) 

A lot of walking

Stopped by Mr Brown Coffee Cafe for late breakfast. Experiencing life of a local student ;)


Umbrellas are a must bring during summer!

Tunghai Dairy sells dairy products.

The ice-cream is just yummy. Perfect for the hot day. Didn't/forgot to try the milk on its own!

Exhausted. Chilling at Chun Shui Tang 春水堂 after our lunch.

The weather was really hot that 3 of us each ordered a jumbo sized cold drink. We got so full from drinking, but we finished it anyway LOL.

The travel buddies sent me off at Taichung station and I'm on my little solo trip to meet Passion at Changhua 彰化, like finally, since EARC 2014! Took the train to ChangHua, she was there at the station to pick me up. Then, I followed her to church service held at a house, the men and ladies have separate sessions that day. We had dinner there as well. I was in poker face mode after the long day out. Nevertheless, had a great time with newly met people and catching up with Passion. She's also an alumni of 
Tunghai University! Stayed over at Passion's studio apartment. Living the Taiwanese life yo ;) HAHA! 

You'll see Passion in my next post! so much to talk about :D

Thursday, January 14, 2016

The first 14th

It's been awhile. I let my introvert self take over me. I want to be responsible to my blog cuz this is what I want to do. Sometimes I just want to be quiet, well, most of the time. Don't get me wrong, I love being with people. I like to hear life stories, I love deep meaningful conversations, sharing little joys in life. I want to remember precious moments such as this. Here goes:
Things are definitely not the same as all 3 of us are doing things that are so new to us now. Love my siblings. Photo taken during Youth camp 2015

Happy 14th of the month (it's the first 14th of the year!). 14 will always be my favorite number :) God bless you!