Sunday, 27 May 2012

每一天都不同

Wynne was so thoughtful to share this song with me on my timeline, she did share it on her blog but I got to it later. I like the song ^^v

郭静-每一天都不同

my translation/thoughts

最讨厌要下不下的雨
可惜未來总是扑朔迷离
如果摔得越痛才越会飞行
快把我丟向最高的天空里

不喜欢別人说我幸运
dislike how others say that I'm lucky
他们不懂我有多么努力 =")
they have no idea how much I strive for it
虽然冲动永远比坚持容易
although rushing is always easier than persevering
宝贵的东西都需要很费心
things that are precious require a lot of patience(?)

碰到的事每一天都不同
有的给我眼泪有的给我笑容
终于会珍惜花开不怕花落
走过的曲折就全变成彩虹

遇见的人每一天都不同
偶尔失去什么偶尔学到什麼
慢慢能翻越沙丘走出日落
每一天的我要比昨天辽阔

连我都不相信自己的时候
只有你一直相信我 ^^
此刻我什么也不想說
因为拥抱能表达得更多

So hard to translate those beautiful words, lines that I managed to come out with spoke the most to me, I even tweeted about one of the lines. Don't laugh if you think my translation ain't good enough, teach me then ;) Google translate is funny LOL! I seldom blog in Chinese, it's been awhile I write any Chinese characters until today during Children's church for memory verse :P It's school holidays for my juniors, have a blessed holiday! :D

400TH BLOG POST <3 

Friday, 25 May 2012

Dark Side

Browsing through my older posts, I wondered what kind of music I listened to at that moment. Should have blogged more about it so when I read back, I'll go like "OH! that particular song spoke to me at that time", stuff like that =) I do post music on my wall but it's rather hard to trace back.

Kehpoh Sen Chen was totally excited about this haha! I read his blog, he posted the live performance video. Kelly totally rocked the stage. Powerful vocal, full of emotion. I like the xylophone opening. 

Musically and lyrically, this song scored! The MV was released just yesterday. Watched it on my phone with lil bro. Flawless skin, woots! The MV is meaningful, I thought =)

Watch it, let the song speaks for itself :D

*shortened the lyrics by leaving out the repeated ones*

There's a place that I know
It's not pretty there and few have ever gone
If I show it to you now
Will it make you run away

Or will you stay
Even if it hurts
Even if I try to push you out
Will you return?
And remind me who I really am
Please remind me who I really am

Everybody's got a dark side
Do you love me?
Can you love mine?
Nobody's a picture perfect
But we're worth it
You know that we're worth it
Will you love me?
Even with my dark side?

Like a diamond
From black dust
It's hard to know
It can become
A few give up
So don't give up on me
Please remind me who I really am

Don't run away
Don't run away
Just tell me that you will stay
Promise me you will stay
Don't run away
Don't run away
Just promise me you will stay
Promise me you will stay

Will you love me?

In my opinion, there is a reason why some ppl like/prefer songs from a certain artist/band. Personally, I like it when almost all of the songs kinda relates to me, and you know who, I think? :P Thanks for reading! Have a blessed weekend ahead!

Wednesday, 23 May 2012

Music-filled Weekend

Using the pics I posted on Instagram for this blog entry :P

19th May 2012
Short catch-up with Jojo and Shinh Nian over SB. Jo started his graphic designing course while Shinh Nian's getting ready for entrance test, in Bahasa Indonesia woots! 
Words of wisdom: Don't play play with astig, please wear specs at all times. Not wearing it can make you fail your colour blind test for undang, talking from someone's personal experience ;) 

Later at night, headed to UPM for the performance by the music department. Beauty and the Beast. A Retelling.

It was fantastic! You just got to be there to experience it. It's like watching the movie there, just that it's live and creative with a twist =) The soloists, the choir, the orchestra, the wayang kulit display *wow* professional indeed. speechless in a good way. It was a sold-out concert btw. Thanks to Shi Yong for inviting and helping with the ticket reservation =) Feel like watching the original cartoon again~ x) yeap, I have not blogged about my previous music concerts :X


20th May 2012
Had a blessed 37th anniversary celebration in church. Children church had a special program which was prayer stations, creative indeed. Gonna be involved in a camp during June, stayed back for the meeting. Around 3pm, went to Yamaha for Win Li's Electone competition! Atika was suppose to come along but she couldn't make it. Anyway, I couldn't miss out on this so I went ahead ^^v Had fun chatting during intermission, it's been awhile. All the best! =)


Thanks for reading. Take care and God bless you! =)

Tuesday, 15 May 2012


Just have to share this :D Aaric posted on my wall and I totally like this Ikea idea!
From: http://www.toxel.com/tech/2012/05/12/cardboard-camera/
Be the inspiration, be inspired ^^

Eco friendly digital camera woots! ZOOM function! image stabilization! LOL right?! That's what I use for my film cams :P Done snapping a roll of film with Recesky TLR ^^ Natthan gave me his Olympus film cam, so kind. I have not tested it out cuz the batt has to be replaced, excited much :D

updates: Thank God I manage to minimize my mistakes when I played piano for Chinese Church. I wasn't very prepared as I'm not familiar with the Chinese songs and the song leader sent out the song list on Saturday afternoon when I was out til night! *relieved*  Looking forward: UPM music department's concert production this weekend :D
Thanks for reading. God bless you!

Thursday, 10 May 2012

The Wheels @ Subang Avenue + Snowflake + vlog

28/4/12
 
Peeps for the day:
Me, Peik Lai, Kien Tian, Beng, Andy, Sor Wen and Sen Chen

Sometime ago, the 7 of us bought a deal on LivingSocial. Due to the renovation in The Wheels Subang Avenue, the deal was extended til 2nd May 2012. That gave the 7 of us time to arrange our schedules. I'm so glad we made it despite all the rearrangements etc. Thanks for your patience, peeps :D

7 vouchers
LivingSocial

LivingSocial

Vlogged! I'm a newbie, still experimenting here and there ^^v Recorded with Samsung Ace =)
Photo credits: Peik Lai

We did had a lot of fun! Most of us never skate before, that includes me. I wasn't allowed to skate as my parents were afraid that I'll fall and break my arm (again) which I can't afford that to happen now. They allowed me to go out with the peeps but not join the skating. aww. BUT I've decided since I'm already there, I just put on the skates and "fake skate" a bit with help from my peeps LOL! Childhood dream-sorta-come-true =') meehhh, you won't understand this feeling unless you are a super-protected child and you finally get to skate, too much to ask for? =)

Thanks for reading! God bless you =)

Sor Yeung's 21st birthday dinner

Was invited by the lovely kehpoh, Sor Wen just a few days before the day LOL.

5-5-12

The cake with colourful candles =)


Thanks for the invitation, glad to be there =) Yummy food. Great peeps.

Have a blessed birthday, senior! :D

Whaaat?! it's MAY already? time just flies, doesn't it?

Wednesday, 9 May 2012

Catch up + Lunch @ Secret Recipe Klang Parade

Decided to clear my blog debts asap. I realized the longer I take to blog a post, the lesser the insights I write about.

8/5/12
Lunch dates
Me, Tirzah and Atika

Twitted each other and we set the date for a meet up. I'm so glad this managed to happen! :D

We got to know each other from blogging, yeap, and we have mutual friends. The first time I met her was after SPM and she was working in Kenny Rogers, that's 3 years ago! Bubbly girl. She can be a good Kuantan tour guide, talked about the food outlets there, drools.

We met way back in primary school but we didn't really know each other until ISCF rally's committee meetings. She went to the same National Service campsite as Klin and EnTze =) She stays quite near me but we never got to meet up. I like how she said:"so easy to find meh!" LOL! agree =)

Instax! The original's colour is way better that this. As you can see, the final shot's colour is slowly appearing. Pretty pics! ^^ First time self-shot with 3 peeps, accomplishment! :D

Ops for the 2nd take. My finger was at the lens' shooting radius?! IDK what term it is. I'm keeping this =)

An hour+ meetup then Tirzah heads to Uni while Atika and I went home.
Don't you love meetups? :3
Thanks for reading, God bless you!

Update after 3 years

Just read Wynne's blog, I remembered I did the same test back then LOL! Gonna test myself again after 3 years, see if anything has changed. random much. Blue indicates unchanged 3 years back. Purple indicates personal comments. The results I got 3 years ago *click*

Your view on yourself:
You are intelligent, honest and sweet. You are friendly to everybody and don't like conflict. Because you're so cheerful and fun people are naturally attracted to you and like to talk to you.

The type of girlfriend/boyfriend you are looking for: 
this section was somehow not posted 3 years ago, IDK why :P
You are a true romantic. When you are in love, you will do anything and everything to keep your love true.
*raises an eyebrow* this doesn't says the type, just referring to me LOL?

Your readiness to commit to a relationship:
You are ready to commit as soon as you meet the right person. And you believe you will pretty much know as soon as you might that person.

The seriousness of your love:
You are very serious about relationships and aren't interested in wasting time with people you don't really like. If you meet the right person, you will fall deeply and beautifully in love.
*serious stare*

Your views on education
Education is very important in life. You want to study hard and learn as much as you can.
YEAP! learning as much as I can even now =)

The right job for you:
You're a practical person and will choose a secure job with a steady income. Knowing what you like to do is important. Find a regular job doing just that and you'll be set for life.

How do you view success:
You are afraid of failure and scared to have a go at the career you would like to have in case you don't succeed. Don't give up when you haven't yet even started! Be courageous.
I was this => "You are confident that you will be successful in your chosen career and nothing will stop you from trying." Last time I was like, "I'M GOING ALL FOR IT!" and now I guess when I'm almost getting there, I tend to be insecure about myself. =/
 
What are you most afraid of:
You are afraid of having no one to rely on in times of trouble. You don't ever want to be unable to take care of yourself. Independence is important to you.

Who is your true self:
You are mature, reasonable, honest and give good advice. People ask for your comments on all sorts of different issues. Sometimes you might find yourself in a dilemma when trapped with a problem, which your heart rather than your head needs to solve.

Let me know your results, *kehpohkehpoh* xD

Thursday, 3 May 2012

2nd audition, this time at UM

First, be a good sport, watch my super short vlog below ;)


HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA *PHAILED* Shy kays, like, "who's this crazy girl talking to her phone?!" :P

In the e-letter, the interview was scheduled to start at 9am, mum and I arrived there about 8+am, slightly before the 3 peeps. Started the journey at 6.50am to avoid the jam. When we got there, we were asked to fill up the form and write our names on another the list. Curious what's in the form? Questions like, 
1. Please provide information on your musical experiences.
2. What is your future plan?
*think hard and long* 

By the time we're done writing, time just flies, 9am! BUT the interview did not start on time, it started about 9.15am. Had time to eat my breakfast: egg tart~ :P NO. 7 in the queue woots! There were seniors helping around like, calling our names, keeping things in order, very helpful indeed =)

FAST FORWARD...
Went in. Greeted the panel: Dr Kim, Dr. Loo and Mr. Tan? idk
One thing I do like about UM is that their website is up to date. I once shared one of the lecturer's curriculum vitae to my kehpohs, they were jaw dropped by looking at the list, in a good way.
Had some QnA. They asked why is UM my first choice. I frankly tell them that I have no idea about what the uni offers but I received good recommendation and testimony from a very good friend because her brother graduated from UM and currently is in USA furthering his studies. I did not mention any names as I think it isn't that appropriate but they asked me :o I hesitated, then managed to utter the name, nearly mentioned my deary's name haha! Siblings have common names in front :P
Stumbled a lot! argh! at Debussy. I wasn't nervous but knowing that this means a lot to me, I started to loose it =( I can tell that they were rather disappointed. They did not listen to the whole of both pieces, I was asked to stop, took my file, and left the room.
Personally, I like how one of them smiled, very natural and beautiful. I mean, smiling won't cost you anything, it actually reflects the kind of person you are. *random, getting out of the topic*
No sight-reading or aural test but we had a sudden theory test, did not prepare my stationary but thank God they provided some. It was ok =)

My face seems bigger cuz I am snapping the pic :P
Wei Kwang, Jerald, me and Arene
UM audition peeps

yea, I looked different, I wasn't sure I was stressed but after lunch, I slept til it was time for class, super long nap. Everyone has their stories to tell, it's not an easy journey even to get here. The thought that God has brought me so far is just so comforting =)

Just a post to share my experience. I wished I had the chance to know more from experienced ppl. Oh, in case you didn't know (I shared this on FB), I stumbled upon this blog post  http://mr.tlchen.com/audition/ before I got my STPM results and added the senior on FB, he got the audition but ended up in USA LOL. Thanks for reading, God bless you! =)