Wednesday, 31 October 2012

#nowplaying 单身美好

Lovely song, thanks Wynne for intro-ing ^^
shared it with my room mate and course mate, they liked it too :)


早场电影 午后咖啡厅 
姊妹死党 赖在KTV 
散步去看雨 小背包旅行 
养只猫咪 在怀里呼吸

日子很简单 心思也很简单 
快乐悲伤 来得快去得也快 
多一些时间 疼爱自己过得浪漫 
小小心愿 能自己成全 

没有人陪伴 和勇敢无关 
只是刚好 在人生最自由的时光 
没有人陪伴 也可以习惯 
单身美好 我自己很好 

计较的少 失望的也少 
任性一点 没什么不好 
朋友们都懂 我不怕寂寞 
只怕为谁 努力得不够
 
 没人说晚安 和独立无关 
只是现在 我们缘份还不够圆满 
没人说早安 依然很乐观 
单身美好 等待你的好 
单身美好 未来会更好

:)

*******************************************

Sunday, 14 October 2012

Thoughts

Tried catching up with my dear friends from around the world, how's life and all. They often ask, "how's your life in uni?" Short answer would be "it's been wonderful" overall, of course. Long answer? IDK if I'm able to answer it LOL.

Miracles happened. 
For 1st year students, we are required to have 1 recital per semester, which is to perform in front of our lecturers and course mates. BY MEMORY. *shocker* I don't remember memorizing ANY pieces after grade 5. A challenge. We drew lots and I got the earliest week, week 6, which is this week. Frankly, I did my best to practice but I still wasn't ready for the recital. I think I'm a disappointment to my lecturer, he's too kind in his words. It was a challenging Etude for me, well, which Chopin Etude is easy anyway? I tried not to stress my hands too much. Pain tau :( Read:http://www.classicalmusicasia.com/2012/09/09/alexander-technique-benefits-musicians/
Miracle happened when Mr Tan announced during week 4(?) that 1st year students who are in week 6 and 7 are given 2 more weeks (week 8 and 9). JOY! :") Yet to completely memorize my piece. It's a beautiful sad piece.

Miracle #2
I went home one Wednesday noon, thinking of how should I approach my piano teacher, the new one, I took 1 month of lessons with her as my previous teacher took leave for confinement. 30 mins of Principle study class with our lecturers isn't sufficient, we were all advised to take at least 7 hours of additional private lessons per sem and plus, my Grade 8 theory is still hanging. I reached home, laid on my bed, deep in thoughts, was about to text my teacher and ask if she's free for a LONG talk then... FB msg appeared on my phone, it was my teacher! She asked how was I doing in uni and all. *touched ttm!* Quickly, I switched on the comp and chatted with her. Explained to her my situation. To cut the long story a bit shorter, she agreed to give me lesson once in 2 weeks on Thursdays, she understand how tiring it is to travel back and forth. AWW.

Miracle #3
I'm going to T.H.E. Camp. Of course I really hope Shiyun, Jason and Yu Hong could go as well but I must say everything just tells me to just go. I'll say it's God's plan. Esp for the word part when the seniors mentioned during PKV meeting, mehh.
Fact: 
- My recital week is the week when I come back from camp. Imagine 3 days of no.piano.touching. Thinking again, God gave me 2 more weeks when I was suppose to perform this week. I shall do my best now and let God direct my paths. You may think I'm pushing everything to God, me being irresponsible and all but I'm too weak to control everything. Life experience.
- Wen and Suez are coming back for BigBang concert, did want to arrange a meetup with them if not I'll only get to see them next year. After yesterday's Skype session with Kehpoh Sen Chen, I am even certain that I have to go. I shall meet all of you next year :") thank you kehpoh! *correction: Will see the girls during Nov's one week sem break :D"
- Sunday piano duty in Chinese Church. Felt bad to reschedule cuz they are lacking of pianist but Aunty Julia is so kind to help me.
- Parents let me decide whether to go or not. Thank you!

GRATEFUL. GOD IS STILL IN CONTROL.

I do say I'm busy and some ppl can't accept I have the time to blog. I MUST blog, can anot? HAHA. To keep track of my progress, I have to just stop, reflect and thank God for what has happened, the good and the bad, His purpose for me. I'm so sorry for not being able to catchup with everyone. I do think of you all now and then, I try to keep myself updated with your life. Hope all is well with you too :) Have a blessed week ahead! :)

Bits and pieces

It's so easy to lose track, of what? The little things in life? I'm not too sure. Blogging this with pictures from FB, either tagged or taken by me. I have a photographic memory perhaps? *questions*

11th Oct. "A Magical Night"

WeiTang, Caryn and me

The girls and Mahani, the talented pianist from Chile

The previous week was also Convocation week. Jam-packed with ppl. Flowers for our super seniors. With my course mates :)

Malam Ekspresi Seni. My drama team did not get into the finals, all cool about it, it was a good experience :) There were some conflict, the theme was something to do with diversity but the 3 teams who got into the finals were singing groups of 3, where is the diversity? I pity the theater team from another kk. They were well prepared with their dialogs, costume, makeup *salute*. We all thought they'll get into the finals but they did not.


5th Oct. PKVUM's Diamond Jubilee Dinner.


The crowd. Celebrating 60 years of God's goodness.

Making me miss KHCU and STKCU even more. If one day we were to have events like this, I'm sure to be there to kehpoh ;")

Shi Yun, my kk mate! Glad to meet her here in UM :) It's my first weekend here in campus, she took me out of our kk to another kk for dinner, adventurous much (for me LOL). Got to know her during MHS. Was encouraged by her life testimony which brought me to tears :") She helped me to stay awake during the talks, not that the talks are boring but 3 hours of sleep every night is x.x

Heartbreaking moment. My G# string broke when my tuner came to tune when I wasn't around. Still not properly fixed.

Heart2heart post in awhile. Blogging is therapeutic. Ahhh~ Thanks for reading, God bless! :)

Friday, 5 October 2012

Giving my blog some care x)

Blogging with pictures. Forgot which came first but oh well. It's October! YOOOHOO!~ idkwhyamIsohyper now :P

Bought MPO tickets with Wei Tang and Jason. For our Principle Study class, one of the requirements is that we have to attend 2 concerts outside of my uni and write a one-page report describing the concert. hmm, sounds like blogging material to me ;) Yay for student price! Nay for the quota and we have to personally present to get the tickets.

Redeemed my free slice of cake from Starbucks, Choc Tuxedo~ In WeiTang's room. She was watching drama LOL

Music course's Senior-Junior Night. Where seniors dress up nicely and juniors have funny dress code LOL. Meet some of my seniors~

Fidelia. 
Many said we look alike. I don't really think so. What do you think? Took off my specs to snap this pic so we can compare our features LOL!

Rachel Jiejie~
What a small world, her uncle attends my church and he's in the same DG as my dad. Lovely senior. Went out for dinner with her on the 2nd day of class, outside of uni of course, how's that? :)

Lovely birthday wish from her :)

Gift from PKV :) Little things like this make me a happy girl~

oh and my choir team during MHS. Found this on dunno.who's. FB album :P

Student election in UM. Cars honking etc x.x Kinda blur when it comes to WHO to vote for cuz 1st year, still new to this place, don't know about the situation here YET.

PKV's 60th anniversary dinner later at my kk woots! Not gonna wear the red shirt I bought cuz... clumsy me *facepalm* shh. Been busy with meetings in center and kk, piano class arrangements etc. Thank God, I'm still in good health :) 

Blessed birthday to my dearest daddy. Gonna have a combine celebration for him and my bro :) October guys are the best *hehes* ;) Thanks for reading. Have a blessed weekend! :)